Program of the 11th Annual Conference on

The Political Economy of International Organizations

February 8-10, 2018

 

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

7:00 pm Dinner (optional, at own expense, please join at any time)

(Location: Brasserie V, 1923 Monroe St.)

 

Thursday, February 8, 2018

7:00-8:00 am Breakfast

(Location: Fluno Center, Room: Executive Dining Room)

8:15-8:30 am Opening remarks

(Location: Fluno Center, Room: Howard Auditorium, 1st Floor)

8:30-10:15 am Session 1: European Union and Central Bank

Chair: Katharina Michaelowa

10:15-10:45 am Break

10:45-12:30 pm Session 2: World Bank Group

Chair: Christopher Kilby

12:30-1:45 pm Lunch

(Location: Oros Executive Dining Room, Fluno Center, 1st Floor)

1:45-3:30 pm Session 3: WTO

Chair: Mark Copelovitch

3:30-4:00 pm Break

4:00-5:45 pm Session 4: United Nations

Chair: Daniel Nielson

6:00-6:45 pm Cocktails

6:45-8.45 pm Dinner

(Location for drinks and dinner: Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery, 330 N. Orchard St., DeLuca Forum)

 

Friday, February 9, 2018

7:00-8:00 am Breakfast

(Location: Fluno Center, Room: Executive Dining Room)

8:30-10:15 am Session 5: IGOs

(Location: Fluno Center, Room Howard Auditorium, 1st Floor)

Chair: Randall Stone

10:15-10:45 am Break

10:45-12:30 pm Session 6: Legitimacy

Chair: Renee Bowen

12:30-1:45 pm Lunch

(Location: Oros Executive Dining Room, Fluno Center, 1st Floor)

1:45-3:30 pm Session 7: World Bank, PTAs

Chair: Lawrence Broz

3:45-5:30 pm Poster Session & Reception

(Location: Skyview Banquet Room, Fluno Center, 8th Floor)

WTO

Regional Organizations

Multilateral Aid and Loans

Environment

Trade, Investment, and Labor

6:00 pm Dinner

(Location: HopCat, 222 W. Gorham St.)

 

Saturday, February 10, 2018

7:00-8:00 am Breakfast

(Location: Fluno Center, Room: Executive Dining Room)

8:30-10:15 am Session 8: Public Support for IOs

(Location: Fluno Center, Room: Howard Auditorium, 1st Floor)

Chair: Michael J. Tierney

10:15-10:45 am Break

10:45-12:30 pm Session 9: Dispute Settlement and Financial Regulation

Chair: B. Peter Rosendorff

12:30-1:45 pm Lunch

(Location: Oros Executive Dining Room, Fluno Center, 1st Floor)

1:45-3:30 pm Session 10: Conflict, Climate, and the IMF

Chair: Axel Dreher

3:30-3:45 pm: Closing Remarks

7:00 pm Dinner (optional, at own expense)

(Location: tba)

 

Sunday, February 11, 2018

6:50 am Cross Country Ski Trip (optional, at own expense and risk)